Private Function Terms & Conditions 

Questions? 

If any of the information below needs further clarification, please don't hesitate to contact our friendly team at bookings@dirtysultan.com

​​

Minimum Spend
The event organizer must agree that the final spend of the group must meet the minimum spend amount quoted for their event. If the final spend does not exceed the quoted minimum, then the difference will be charged to the event organizer as a venue hire fee.

Deposits
For private functions booked online via the website, Dirty Sultan will require $1000 to be paid as a deposit at the time of booking. The remainder of the minimum spend and any other client purchases can be paid in the venue at the conclusion of the event, or made up by the spending of the group.

 

Cancellations
Should the client wish to cancel their booking without a reason covered under the force majeure, the paid deposit will be charged as a cancellation fee and will not be returned to the client, unless written approval from Dirty Sultan management is given.

Force Majeure

Should circumstances arise out of the control of the client or Dirty Sultan, such as but not limited to; a natural disaster, government lockdown, force of nature or act of terrorism, preventing both parties from proceeding with the booked event, the client is guaranteed the choice of either a refund of the payments made by the client to Dirty Sultan (less any reasonable costs incurred by Dirty Sultan in preparation for the event) or the option to reschedule. Dirty Sultan will not be liable for any expenses the client has incurred in their preparation for the event.

Covid-19

The event organizer acknowledges that they will comply with any covid-19 restrictions imposed by the government at the time of the event and that any resulting changes to guest numbers, food and beverage choices, standing or dancing will affect the event but not make it impossible for both parties to proceed with, and as a result the force majeure clause does not apply and the standard terms for cancelling and rescheduling still apply instead.

Minors
Minors may attend your private function if management is notified,  guardian consent forms must be completed if the minor is between 7 to 17 years of age. Minors are not to remain on the premises once the function has ended and can not enter any areas that are not a part of the booked space.

Decorations
Clients are more than welcome to have any decorations in a private function, and these can only be setup during the 30 minute client access period before the function start time (unless consent for an earlier setup from Dirty Sultan management is given). Dirty Sultan will only hold these decorations for 48 hours after an event and the client is responsible for ensuring they will be removed during this time.

Function Timing
It is the responsibility of the client to ensure that the set timings are adhered to. Dirty Sultan will not be responsible if guests are not punctual or if anything beyond the control of Dirty Sultan management causes delays or interference with the event and its schedule. If the event begins after it’s specified start time, it will still be subject to the agreed finish time of the event unless Dirty Sultan management agrees otherwise.

Dirty Sultan can not guarantee that any function guests will be able to remain on the premises after their event has ended. The possibility of this will depend on the capacity of the venue, other scheduled bookings, and also if the function guests meet the dress code requirements to be in areas outside of the booked function space. This decision will be at the discretion of Dirty Sultan management.

Entertainment
The client agrees that use of any Dirty Sultan AV equipment (such as our sound system, projector, screen or microphones) will come with a $100 AV hire fee. 

Should the client wish to have a Dirty Sultan DJ for their event, this can be arranged by Dirty Sultan management provided that 30 days notice is given. This will incur an additional entertainment charge that can not contribute to the minimum spend. The client’s budget, music preference or other specific requirements will be considered. Should the client wish to hire their own entertainment for the event, Dirty Sultan management must be notified and consent from management provided.

Guest ID
Dirty Sultan urges all function guests to bring a valid form of photo identification, and reserves the right to refuse entry to any patron or guest that does not have a valid form of identification. 

Event Setup
Any setup required for the event is only to be completed during the hours agreed upon with management. Outside of these hours management reserves the right to change and use the space as they see fit.

Location
Should a circumstance occur beyond the control of Dirty Sultan management that causes the booked space to become out of order, Dirty Sultan management reserves the right to move the event to another location inside the venue.

Smoking
Smoking will only be permitted in the areas designated by Dirty Sultan management.

BYO Food
Outside food or beverages are not to be brought inside the venue unless written approval has been received from Dirty Sultan management.

Cakes
We do accept outside cakes and there is a $3 per plate cakeage fee for events in which the organizers wish for their guests to eat the cake. This cakeage fee will cover the cutting, plating and serving of the cake by Dirty Sultan staff.

Damages
The client accepts that the cost to repair or replace any Dirty Sultan furnishings, fittings or equipment that have become damaged as a result of the actions of their guests, will be the responsibility of the client.

Responsible Service of Alcohol
Dirty Sultan, in accordance with the Liquor Act 1992, will ensure that the service of alcohol to all guests is done so responsibly. Staff at all times have the right to refuse service to those who appear unduly intoxicated, and management will support the staff in doing so. The stockpiling of drinks by guests will not be permitted, and Dirty Sultan staff will be tasked with preventing this.

If a patron is deemed to be unduly intoxicated or disorderly, Dirty Sultan management can not legally allow them to finish their drinks and refunds will not be given to those guests being removed.

Privacy
Dirty Sultan reserves the right to use any photographs and images taken of the spaces booked during the event, provided they are taken by an employee or contractor of Dirty Sultan and are for the legitimate purpose of advertising or marketing. Furthermore it is a condition of entry to the venue that all photography and videography content or likewise created by Dirty Sultan |  Ildes Group Pty Ltd employees or contractors taken at the venue will remain the intellectual property of the Dirty Sultan |  Ildes Group Pty Ltd and be able to be used at it's discretion in any digital, online, website or physical use where deemed appropriate. 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this www.dirtysultan.com (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

Your providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so; however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including contact and communication with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follows this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Dirty Sultan | Ildes Group Pty Ltd.
Email: bookings@dirtysultan.com
Last update: February 2021